Accessible Page Links




Page Tools

Main page Content

Our staff

Our staff are committed to providing an outstanding education through quality curriculum, personal mastery and timely feedback in a caring and inclusive environment.

 

​Leadership Team​ ​

Principal

Mr R Usher

the.principal@cavroadshs.eq.edu.au​

​Associate Principal

Mr J Hazzard

admin@cavroadshs.eq.edu.au​

Deputy Principal

Years 7 and 8

​Mr J Hazzard

admin@cavroadshs.eq.edu.au​

Deputy Principal

Years 9 and 10​

Mr P Cox

admin@cavroadshs.eq.edu.au

Deputy Principal

Years 11 and 12

Ms L Van Genderen

admin@cavroadshs.eq.edu.au

​Deputy Principal

Wellbeing & Engagement

Ms R Gardiner

admin@cavroadshs.eq.edu.au

​Business Manager

​Ms R Vlaski

bsm@cavroadshs.eq.edu.au
 

 

​Directors of Student Achievement

​Years 7 and 8 ​Ms L Williams lwill81@eq.edu.au
​Years 9 and 10 Mr B Reynolds ​breyn33@eq.edu.au
​Years 11 and 12 ​Ms K Trapp ktrap1@eq.edu.au

 

Heads of Departments​

Arts ​Mrs G Tippett gtipp1@eq.edu.au
​Business and Technology ​Mr D Thomson dthom295@eq.edu.au
English Mrs D McFadzean dmcfa3@eq.edu.au
Health & Physical Education Mr A Caruso acaru9@eq.edu.au
Humanities ​Mr S Kosanovic skosa1@eq.edu.au
Information Services Ms K McFarlane kmcfa19@eq.edu.au
​Mathematics ​Mr T Moran tmora1@eq.edu.au
​Science ​Mr M Denner mdenn37@eq.edu.au
Education Support Services  Ms S Davis sdavi135@eq.edu.au
​Director of Teaching Excellence Ms J Mitchell

jmitc221@eq.edu.au

 

Year Coordinators​

​ ​
​Year 7

​Mr P Brent

Ms E Nicholls

pbren23@eq.edu.au

enich67@eq.edu.au

Year 8

​Mr M Baker

Ms T Laidlaw

mbake131@eq.edu.au

talai0@eq.edu.au

Year 9 Ms S Potter
Year 10​ Ms T McCreary tmccr38@eq.edu.au
​Year 11 ​Ms F McMullen fmcmu4@eq.edu.au
Year 12​ Ms A Pacek apace26@eq.edu.au​

Academy Program Coordinators​ ​ ​

Football Academy​ Mr C Turp cxtur7@eq.edu.au
Netball Academy​ Miss S Butters sebut1@eq.edu.au
Touch Football Academy​

Ms C Farrelly

cfarr5@eq.edu.au

​Academic Excellence Program ​Ms J Mitchell jmitc221@eq.edu.au
​Academy of Ideas Mr S Kosanovic skosa1@eq.edu.au
​Academy of Mathematics Mr T Moran tmora1@eq.edu.au
​Academy of Science ​Mr M Denner ​mdenn37@eq.edu.au
​Music Excellence ​Mr T Lashmar tlash4@eq.edu.au
 

Additional Program Coordinators​ ​ ​

Interschool Sports Coordinator ​Ms N Bairstow nbair4@eq.edu.au​
​Recreational Sports Coordinator (Years 7-9) ​Mr M Kalpakidis mkalp1@eq.edu.au​
​Recreational Sports Coordinator (Years 10-12) ​Ms S Butters sebut1@eq.edu.au
​VET Coordinator ​Mr M Gillingwater VET@cavroadshs.eq.edu.au
​Drama Coordinator ​Mrs T Ryan tryan122@eq.edu.au
​German Coordinator Ms K Gallagher ​kgall10@eq.edu.au​
​Japanese Coordinator ​Ms J Balfour jbalf7@eq.edu.au
​Hospitality Coordinator

​Mrs S Schild

Mrs P Dobson

sschi32@eq.edu.au

​Music Coordinator Ms A Haylock ahayl1@eq.edu.au
​Instrumental Music Coordinator ​Mr T Lashmar tlash4@eq.edu.au
International Coordinator Ms M Masselos mmass2@eq.edu.au

Learning Resource Coordinator

​Mrs M Janik-Sands

mjani10@eq.edu.au

Support Teacher - Literacy and Numeracy
Ms S Roxby (Literacy)
Mr C Enders (Numeracy)​

sroxb5@eq.edu.au

Kokoda Challenge ​Mr M Kalpakidis kokoda@cavroadshs.eq.edu.au
   

Support Staff ​ ​

Guidance Officer​ Mr P Ross pross2@eq.edu.au
Guidance Officer​ Ms K Niland​ knila1@eq.edu.au
​Guidance Officer ​Ms S McVie smcvi2@eq.edu.au
Chaplain​ Ms M Downey​ mdown61@eq.edu.au
​Youth Health Nurse Ms S Chesney ​ph: 3394 0707
Indigenous Liaison Officer​ Mrs K Ford​ kford103@eq.edu.au
ESL Teacher AVT​ Ms N Rose nrose9@eq.edu.au
​​​

​​ ​​
 

 ​​​